Awards

  1. Honoured as one of 50 extraordinary scientists under the age of 40 and “WEF Young Scientist”, World Economic Forum (WEF), 2016.
  2. Innovationspreis IT “BEST OF 2016” CRM award: sensAI software, audEERING GmbH, Initiative Mittelstand, 2016.
  3. Winner of the IEEE Spoken Language Processing Student Travel Grant 2016 honoring the student(s) of an outstanding paper in spoken language processing area accepted for publication in a conference (IEEE ICASSP) or a workshop (IEEE ASRU): George Trigeorgis, Erik Marchi with Fabien Ringeval, Raymond Brueckner, Mihalis Nicolaou, Björn Schuller, Stefanos Zafeiriou, “Adieu Features? End-to-end Speech Emotion Recognition using a Deep Convolutional Recurrent Network”, IEEE Signal Processing Society, 2016.
  4. Honoured as one of 40 extraordinary scientists under the age of 40 and “WEF Young Scientist”, World Economic Forum (WEF), 2015.
  5. Gold Paper Award 12th International Conference on Advancement in Computer Entertainment Technology (ACE 2015): Nicolas Sabouret, Björn Schuller, Lucas Paletta, Erik Marchi, Hazaël Jones, Atef Ben Youssef, “Intelligent User Interfaces in Digital Games for Empowerment and Inclusion”, 12th International Conference on Advancement in Computer Entertainment Technology, ACE 2015, Iskandar, Malaysia, ACM, 16.-19.11.2015.
  6. Best result MediaEval 2015 Benchmark Affective Impact of Movies Task: George Trigeorgis, Eduardo Coutinho, Fabien Ringeval, Erik Marchi, Stefanos Zafeiriou, Björn Schuller: “The ICL-TUM-Passau Approach for the MediaEval 2015 “Affective Impact of Movies” Task”, Proc. of the MediaEval 2015 Multimedia Benchmark Workshop, satellite of Interspeech 2015, ISCA, Wurzen, Germany, 03.09.2015.
  7. MediaEval Distinctive Mention (MDM) 2015 (“for being an influential runner up team that provided open-source software we all used for a baseline”): Imperial College Team (group Schuller), MediaEval 2015 Multimedia Benchmark Workshop, satellite of Interspeech 2015, ISCA, Wurzen, Germany, 03.09.2015.
  8. Best Paper Prize 3rd International Workshop on Digital Games for Empowerment and Inclusion (IDGEI 2015) held in conjunction with the 20th International Conference on Intelligent User Interfaces (IUI 2015): Björn Schuller, Erik Marchi, Simon Baron-Cohen, Amandine Lassalle, Helen O’Reilly, Delia Pigat, Peter Robinson, Ian Davies, Tadas Baltrusaitis, Marwa Mahmoud, Ofer Golan, Shimrit Friedenson, Shahar Tal, Shai Newman, Noga Meir, Roi Shillo, Antonio Camurri, Stefano Piana, Alessandra Stagliano, Sven Bölte, Daniel Lundqvist, Steve Berggren, Aurelie Baranger, Nikki Sullings, Metin Sezgin, Nese Alyuz, ´ Agnieszka Rynkiewicz, Kacper Ptaszek, and Karol Ligmann: “Recent developments and results of ASC-Inclusion: An Integrated Internet-Based Environment for Social Inclusion of Children with Autism Spectrum Conditions”, Proc. 3rd International Workshop on Intelligent Digital Games for Empowerment and Inclusion (IDGEI 2015) as part of the 20th ACM International Conference on Intelligent User Interfaces, IUI 2015, ACM, Atlanta, GA, 29.03.2014.
  9. Best Student Paper Award AES 53rd International Conference Semantic Audio: Christian Kirst, Felix Weninger, Cyril Joder, Peter Grosche, Jürgen Geiger, Björn Schuller: “On-line NMF-based Stereo Up-Mixing of Speech Improves Perceived Reduction of Non-Stationary Noise”, AES 53rd International Conference Semantic Audio, AES, London, UK, 26.-29.01.2014.
  10. Best Paper Award 2nd CHiME Speech Separation and Recognition Challenge held in conjunction with ICASSP 2013: Jürgen T. Geiger, Felix Weninger, Antti Hurmalainen, Jort F. Gemmeke, Martin Wöllmer, Björn Schuller, Gerhard Rigoll, Tuomas Virtanen: “The TUM+TUT+KUL Approach to the CHiME Challenge 2013: Multi-Stream ASR Exploiting BLSTM Networks and Sparse NMF”, Proc. 2nd CHiME Speech Separation and Recognition Challenge held in conjunction with ICASSP 2013, IEEE, Vancouver, Canada, 01.06.2013.
  11. Best result MediaEval 2014 Benchmark Emotion in Music: Eduardo Coutinho, Felix Weninger, Klaus Scherer, Björn Schuller: “The Munich LSTM-RNN Approach to the MediaEval 2014 Emotion in Music Task”, MediaEval 2014 Workshop, Barcelona, Catalunya, Spain, 16.-17.10.2014.
  12. Best result (3 finalists) MediaEval 2013 Benchmark Emotion in Music: Felix Weninger, Florian Eyben, Björn Schuller: “The TUM Approach to the MediaEval Music Emotion Task Using Generic Affective Audio Features”, MediaEval 2013 Workshop, Barcelona, Catalunya, Spain, 18.-19.10.2013.
  13. 1st place (11 finalists) The 2nd `CHiME’ Speech Separation and Recognition Challenge 2013: Track 1 (Small Vocabulary): Jürgen T. Geiger, Felix Weninger, Antti Hurmalainen, Jort F. Gemmeke, Martin Wöllmer, Björn Schuller, Gerhard Rigoll, Tuomas Virtanen: “The TUM+TUT+KUL Approach to the CHiME Challenge 2013: Multi-Stream ASR Exploiting BLSTM Networks and Sparse NMF”, 2nd CHiME Speech Separation and Recognition Challenge held in conjunction with ICASSP 2013, IEEE, Vancouver, Canada, 01.06.2013.
  14. Honorable Mention (2nd place, 11 finalists) Open Source Software Competition ACM Multimedia 2013: Florian Eyben, Felix Weninger, Florian Groß, Björn Schuller: “Recent Developments in openSMILE, the Munich Open-Source Multimedia Feature Extractor”, Proc. 21st ACM International Conference on Multimedia (MM 2013), ACM, Barcelona, Spain, 21.-25.10.2013.
  15. 1st place (18 finalists) Annual Music Information Retrieval Evaluation eXchange (MIREX) 2010: Audio Onset Detection: Sebastian Böck, Florian Eyben, Björn Schuller: “Onset Detection with Bidirectional Long Short-Term Memory Neural Networks”, Annual Meeting of the MIREX 2010 community as part of the 11th International Conference on Music Information Retrieval, ISMIR, Utrecht, Netherlands, 11.08.2010.
  16. 1st place (13 finalists) Annual Music Information Retrieval Evaluation eXchange (MIREX) 2010: Audio Beat Tracking: Sebastian Böck, Florian Eyben, Björn Schuller: “Beat Detection with Bidirectional Long Short-Term Memory Neural Networks”, Annual Meeting of the MIREX 2010 community as part of the 11th International Conference on Music Information Retrieval, ISMIR, Utrecht, Netherlands, 11.08.2010.
  17. 2nd place (video emotion recognition task) and 3rd place (multi-modal task) Multimodal Emotion Recognition Challenge (MEC 2016), part of the 7th 2016 Chinese Conference on Pattern Recognition (CCPR), Springer CCIS, Chengdu, China, 04.11.2016.
  18. 2nd place Automatic Speech Recognition (22 finalists) REVERB Challenge 2014 held in conjunction with IEEE ICASSP 2014 and HSCMA 2014.
  19. 2nd place (11 finalists) IEEE AASP Challenge: Detection and Classification of Acoustic Scenes and Events (D-CASE) 2013 – Acoustic Scene Classification: Jürgen T. Geiger, Björn Schuller, Gerhard Rigoll: “Large-Scale Audio Feature Extraction and SVM for Acoustic Scene Classification”, 2013 IEEE Workshop on Applications of Signal Processing to Audio and Acoustics (WASPAA 2013), New Paltz, NY, 20.-23.10.2013.
  20. 3rd place Best Poster award Symposium of the Austrian Physiological Society 2016: Florian B. Pokorny, Björn W. Schuller, Katrin D. Bartl-Pokorny, Christa Einspieler, Peter B. Marschik: “Contributing to the early identification of Rett syndrome: Automated analysis of vocalisations from the pre-regression period”, Symposium of the Austrian Physiological Society 2016, ÖPG, Graz, Austria, 07.10.2016.
  21. 3rd place (24 finalists) Annual Music Information Retrieval Evaluation eXchange (MIREX) 2010: Audio Train/Test – Genre Classification (Latin): Florian Eyben, Björn Schuller: “Music Classification with the Munich openSMILE Toolkit”, Annual Meeting of the MIREX 2010 community as part of the 11th International Conference on Music Information Retrieval, ISMIR, Utrecht, Netherlands, 11.08.2010.
  22. Honorable Mention (2nd place, 10 finalists) Open Source Software Competition ACM Multimedia 2010: Florian Eyben, Martin Wöllmer, Björn Schuller: “openSMILE – The Munich Versatile and Fast Open-Source Audio Feature Extractor”, ACM Multimedia (MM), ACM, Firenze, Italy, 25.-29.10.2010.
  23. Best Demo Award 4th International HUMAINE Association Conference on Affective Computing and Intelligent Interaction 2009 (ACII 2009): Marc Schröder, Elisabetta Bevacqua, Florian Eyben, Hatice Gunes, Dirk Heylen, Mark ter Maat, Sathish Pammi, Maja Pantic, Catherine Pelachaud, Björn Schuller, Etienne de Sevin, Michel Valstar, Martin Wöllmer: “A Demonstration of Audiovisual Sensitive Artificial Listeners”, HUMAINE, IEEE, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 10.-12.09.2009.

Ready.

 

Comments are closed