Past Courses

WiT: Winter Term, SpT: Spring Term, SuT: Summer Term
WS: Winter Semester, SS: Summer Semester

  1. Deep Learning for Pattern Recognition
    (10 hours, 21.05.-18.06.2021) held online for Chinese students within the Neoscholar Education Group CIS International Elite Mentorship Program (IEMP)
  2. Deep Learning for Pattern Recognition
    (24 hours, 22.01.-28.02.2021) held online for Chinese students within the Neoscholar Education Group University Online Program
  3. Machine Learning and Data Science (MLDS)
    (33 hours, 19.01.-14.02.2020) held with the Workshop Programme of Cantab Academy, London/UK with Dr Ognjen Rudovic
  4. Speech & Audio Analysis for Health
    (8 hours, WiT 2019) held at University of Oulu in Oulu/Finland
  5. Computer Hardware
    (18 lectures, WiT 2013 – WiT 2018) held at Imperial College London/UK with Prof. Duncan Fyfe Gillies (until 2018) and Dr Bernhard Kainz (since 2018)
  6. Music Informatics
    (5 ECTS, SS 2018) held at the University of Augsburg in Augsburg/Germany with Dr Emilia Parada-Cabaleiro
  7. Lecture Series AI & Deep Learning for Wellbeing
    (Overview of Artificial Intelligence and Deep Learning – Deep Learning and Human Wellbeing – Platforms and Techniques for Deep Learning)
    (9 hours, 08.-09.07.2019) held within the Summer School for Zhejiang University Students, Wedge Education, London/UK
  8. Lecture Series AI & Deep Learning in Health & Beyond
    (Overview of AI and application areas, Deep learning for health and wellbeing, Deep learning techniques)
    (9 hours, 08.-10.08.2018) held within the Summer School for Zhejiang University Students, Wedge Education, London/UK
  9. Intelligent Biosignal Sensing  
    (05.04.2017) graduate-level block lecture held at Southeast University in Nanjing/P.R. China
  10. Lecture Series on Complex Intelligent Interactive & Affective Computing
    (Human-Computer/Robot-Interaction, Intelligent Audio Analysis, Complex Systems, Affective Computing, Machine Learning)
    (20 hours, 24.-28.10.2016, studies: Fundamental Sciences, Electronics, Mechanics, Civil Engineering) held at the Vilnius Gediminas Technical University in Vilnius/Lithuania
  11. Introduction to Automatic Speech Recognition
    (5 ECTS, WS 2016/17) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany with Dr. Amr Mousa
  12. Intelligent Audio Analysis
    (5 ECTS, SS 2015 – SS 2017) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  13. Seminar Sports Informatics (Bachelor)
    (4 ECTS, SS 2018 – WS 2019/20) held at the University of Augsburg in Augsburg/Germany
  14. Seminar Sports Informatics (Master)
    (4 ECTS, SS 2018 – WS 2019/20) held at the University of Augsburg in Augsburg/Germany
  15. Seminar Computer Audition (Bachelor)
    (4 ECTS, SS 2018 – WS 2019/20) held at the University of Augsburg in Augsburg/Germany
  16. Seminar Computer Audition (Master)
    (4 ECTS, SS 2018 – WS 2019/20) held at the University of Augsburg in Augsburg/Germany
  17. Seminar Embedded Intelligence for Health Care and Wellbeing (Bachelor)
    (4 ECTS, WS 2017/18 – WS 2019/20) held at the University of Augsburg in Augsburg/Germany
  18. Seminar Embedded Intelligence for Health Care and Wellbeing (Master)
    (4 ECTS, WS 2017/18 – WS 2019/20) held at the University of Augsburg in Augsburg/Germany
  19. Praktikum Mobile Application Development
    (5 ECTS, SS 2018) held at the University of Augsburg in Augsburg/Germany
  20. Praktikum Computational Intelligence
    (5 ECTS, WS 2017/18) held at the University of Augsburg in Augsburg/Germany
  21. Praktikum Mobile Sensing for Fitness and Wellbeing
    (5 ECTS, WS 2017/18, WS 2018/19) held at the University of Augsburg in Augsburg/Germany
  22. Blockseminar Affective and Behavioral Computing
    (3 ECTS, WS 2016/17 – SS 2017) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  23. Blockseminar Intelligent Systems
    (3 ECTS, SS 2015 – SS 2017) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  24. Lab Course Intelligent Systems
    (5 ECTS, SS 2015 – SS 2017) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  25. Lab Course Mobile Embedded Systems
    (WS 2015/16 – SS 2017) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  26. Master Seminar on Complex and Intelligent Systems
    (Seminar Komplexe und Intelligente Systeme)

    (4 ECTS, SS 2015 – SS 2017) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  27. Bachelor Seminar on Complex and Intelligent Systems
    (Seminar Komplexe und Intelligente Systeme)

    (4 ECTS, SS 2015 – SS 2017) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  28. Seminar on Complex and Intelligent Systems
    (Oberseminar Komplexe und Intelligente Systeme)

    (4 ECTS, WS 2015/16 – SS 2017) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  29. Complex Systems Engineering
    (7 ECTS, WS 2014/15 – WS 2016/17) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  30. Lab Course Programming in Java
    (Übung Programmierung in Java)
    (5 ECTS, WS 2014/15 – SS 2017) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  31. Computing Topics
    (8 sessions, SpT 2015) held at Imperial College London/UK with others
  32. PMT Logic, Reasoning about Programs, and Discrete Mathematics
    (10 sessions, SpT 2014, SpT 2015) held at Imperial College London/UK
  33. Academic Writing for Computer Science
    (8 sessions, SpT 2014) held at Imperial College London/UK with others
    Supervised students:
    Akara Supratak (SpT 14): Transfer Learning
  34. Statistical Communication Techniques: Filtering – Estimation – Decision
    (Statistische Informationstechnik: Filtern – Schätzen – Entscheiden)

    (28 hours, 18.-20.06.2013, 19.-21.06.2012) held at the Carl-Cranz-Gesellschaft in Oberpfaffenhofen/Germany with Prof. Kristian Kroschel and Prof. Gerhard Rigoll
  35. Machine Speech Signal Processing
    (Maschinelle Sprachsignalverarbeitung)

    (6 ECTS, SS 2014) held at TUM in Munich/Germany
  36. Direction Hauptseminar on Current Questions in Human-Machine-Communication
    (Hauptseminar Mensch-Maschine-Kommunikation)

    (5 ECTS, SS 2013 – SS 2014) held at TUM in Munich/Germany
  37. Direction Seminar on Human-Machine Communication
    (Oberseminar Mensch-Maschine-Kommunikation)

    (3 ECTS, SS 2010 – SS 2014) held at TUM in Munich/Germany
  38. Direction Seminar on Work in Progress In Human-Machine Communication
    (Oberseminar Laufende Arbeiten zur Mensch-Maschine-Kommunikation)

    (3 ECTS, SS 2002 – SS 2014) held at TUM in Munich/Germany
  39. Computer Architecture
    (Rechnerarchitektur)

    (5 ECTS, SS 2013) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  40. Fundamentals of Information Technology
    (Grundlagen der Informationstechnik)

    (7 ECTS, SS 2013) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  41. Seminar on Intelligent Mobile Sensing
    (Seminar Intelligente Mobile Sensorik)

    (4 ECTS, SS 2013) held at the University of Passau in Passau/Germany
  42. Automatic Pattern Recognition in Speech Processing
    (Mustererkennung in der Sprachverarbeitung)

    (3 ECTS, SS 2009 – SS 2011) held at TUM in Munich/Germany
  43. Digital Processing of Speech Signals
    (Digitale Verarbeitung von Sprachsignalen)

    (3 ECTS, SS 2009 – SS 2011) held at TUM in Munich/Germany
  44. Intelligent Audio Analysis
    (20 hours, 11.-15.04.2011) held at the Università Politecnica delle Marche in Ancona/Italy (ERASMUS lecturer mobility programme)
  45. Pattern Recognition
    (4.5 ECTS, SS 2008)
  46. Electrical Engineering (Elektrotechnik) at the Munich University of Applied Sciences (Hochschule München) in Munich/Germany, Faculty 05
    (7.5 ECTS, SS 2008)
  47. Participant Two-year Program PROLEHRE Intensiv
    (WS 2006/07 – SS 2009)
  48. Assistance (WS 2005/06 – WS 2008/09) Lecture Automatic Pattern Recognition in Speech Processing (Mustererkennung in der Sprachverarbeitung)
  49. Assistance (WS 2005/06 – WS 2008/09) Lecture Data Analysis and Information Reduction (Datenanalyse und Informationsreduktion)
  50. Assistance (WS 2005/06 – WS 2008/09) Lecture Digital Processing of Speech Signals (Digitale Verabeitung von Sprachsignalen)
  51. Direction (WS 99/00 – SS 07) Main Tutorial Signal Representation (Zentralübung Signaldarstellung)
  52. Direction (WS 99/00 – SS 07) Tutorial Signal Representation (Tutorübung Signaldarstellung)
  53. Introduction and Direction (WS 99/00 – SS 07) English Tutorial Signal Representation
  54. Direction (WS 03/04) Hauptseminar on Current Questions in Human-Machine-Communication ( Hauptseminar Mensch-Maschine-Kommunikation)
    Supervised students:
    Norbert Binder (WS 00/01): Fehlerrobuste Mensch-Maschine-Interaktion
    Stephan Reiter (SS 01): Usability Engineering – Potential und Technik
    Florian Hörger (WS 01/02): Grundfrequenz F0 eines Sprachsignals – Potenzial und Schätzung
    Philipp Huber (SS 02): Automatische Emotionserkennung aus dem Sprachsignal
    Ronald Müller (WS 02/03): Query by humming als musikalische Benutzerschnittstelle
    Philippe Dupraz (WS 03/04): Emotionserkennung in natürlichsprachlichen Äußerungen
    Michael Höchstetter (SS 06): Verfahren zur automatischen Transkription von Musikstücken
    Florian Eyben (SS 07): Rhythmusmerkmale in der Musiksuche
    Benedikt Gollan (SS 08): Automatische Erkennung der Tonart in MP3 Audiostücken
  55. Direction (WS 99/00 – SS 02) Laboratory Course on System and Circuit Design 1
    ( Praktikum System- und Schaltungstechnik 1)

    V2: Signalerfassung und -analyse
  56. Direction (WS 99/00 – SS 02) Laboratory Course on System and Circuit Design 2
    (Praktikum System- und Schaltungstechnik 2)

    V9: Entwurf und Realisierung analoger und digitaler Filter
  57. Experiment Direction Laboratory Practical Aspects of Human-Machine Communication ( Praktikum Praxis der Mensch-Maschine-Kommunikation)
    Adaption von emotionaler Sprache (SS 05)
    Automatische Multimodale Emotionserkennung (SS 04)
    Emotionale Mensch-Maschine-Interaktion (SS 02)
    Design eines natürlichsprachlichen MMIs (SS 01, WS 01/02)
    Experimente mit einem Spracherkennungssystem (WS 00/01)

Ready.

Comments are closed.